CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 K84818

Mr. Stephen M. Zelman
Stephen M. Zelman & Associates
888 Seventh Avenue, Suite 4500
New York, New York 10106

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China or Pakistan.

Dear Mr. Zelman:

In your letter dated March 5, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Magla Worldwide, Ltd. Style 1200 is a gunn cut gardening glove constructed of a PVC plastic coated non- woven spun bonded polypropylene fabric. You have advised that the weight breakdown of the glove is 56% polyproylene fabric 44% PVC plastic. The glove features side seams and an open vented cuff with a hemmed bottom.

Plastic coated non-woven spun bonded polypropylene fabric gloves are classifiable in Heading 6216, HTS, as gloves that are impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber. Therefore, your suggestion for classification under 3926.20.4010, HTS, is not applicable.

The applicable subheading for style 1200 will be 6216.00.2120, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: cut and sewn from pre-existing machine-woven fabric that is impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: other . . . subject to man-made fiber restraints. The duty rate will be 20.6 cents per kilogram plus 10.3 percent ad valorem.

Style 1200 falls within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China or Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division